MITCHELL HUTCHINGS' PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE:

Benoit and Alcindoro in Puccini's La bohème with Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra - 2017 (Italian)

Soloist in Bach's Christmas Oratorio with Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra - 2016 (German)

Michele in Puccini's Il tabarro with Utah Festival Opera and Musical Theatre - 2016 (Italian)

Marco in Puccini's Gianni Schicchi with Utah Festival Opera and Musical Theatre - 2016 (English)

Father in McNally's Ragtime with Utah Festival Opera and Musical Theatre - 2016 (English)

Pete in Kern's Showboat with Utah Festival Opera and Musical Theatre - 2016 (English)

John Proctor in Ward's The Crucible with Hartford Opera Theater - 2016 (English)

Marcello in Puccini's La bohème with Rochester Lyric Opera - 2016 (Italian)

Soloist in Handel's Messiah with Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra- 2015

Buff in Mozart's Der Schauspieldirektor with Rochester Lyric Opera - 2015 (German)

Yamadori in Puccini's Madama Butterfly with Ash Lawn Opera - 2015 (Italian)

Marco in Puccini's Gianni Schicchi with PORTopera - 2014 (English)

Roscoe in Mack's Roscoe with Opera Saratoga - 2014 (English)

Armored Man, Priest in Mozart's Die Zauberflöte with Opera Saratoga - 2014 (German)

Grégorio (cover) in Gounod's Roméo et Juliette with Des Moines Metro Opera - 2013 (French)

Enrico in Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor with Des Moines Metro Opera - 2013 (Italian)

Zurga in Bizet's Les pêcheurs de perles with Des Moines Metro Opera - 2013 (French)

Ottone in Monteverdi's L'incoronazione di Poppea with Pensacola Opera - 2013 (Italian)

Fiorello in Rossini's Il barbiere di Siviglia with Pensacola Opera - 2013 (Italian)

A Jailer in Tosca with Pensacola Opera - 2013 (Italian)

Ben in Menotti's The Telephone with Pensacola Opera - 2013 (English)

Gianni Schicchi in Gianni Schicchi with Ash Lawn Opera - 2012 (English)

Count Almaviva in Mozart's Le nozze di Figaro with Ash Lawn Opera - 2012 (Italian)

Armored Man in Die Zauberflöte with Ash Lawn Opera - 2012 (German)

Escamillo in Bizet's La tragédie de Carmen with Pensacola Opera - 2012 (French)

Marullo in Verdi's Rigoletto with Pensacola Opera - 2012 (Italian)

Yamadori in Puccini's Madama Butterfly with Pensacola Opera - 2012 (Italian)

Commissioner in Madama Butterfly with Pensacola Opera - 2012

Sharpless (cover) in Madama Butterfly with Pensacola Opera - 2012

Sweeney Todd in Sondheim's Sweeney Todd, the demon barber of Fleet Street with Western Carolina University - 2011 (English)

Frank in Strauss' Die Fledermaus with Opera Saratoga - 2011 (English)

Ben in The Telephone with Opera Saratoga - 2011 (English)

Frank in Puccini's Edgar with the National Lyric Opera - 2011 (Italian)

Ping in Puccini's Turandot with the National Lyric Opera - 2011 (Italian)

Marcello in Puccini's La bohème with the National Lyric Opera - 2011 (Italian)

Tim Cratchit (opera for kids performance) in Pasatieri's God Bless Us Every One with Dicapo Opera Theatre - 2010 (English)

Soldier #1 in God Bless Us Every One with Dicapo Opera Theatre - 2010

Sergeant (cover) in God Bless Us Every One with Dicapo Opera Theatre - 2010

Marcello in La bohème with V.O.I.C.Experience - 2010 (Italian)

Alcindoro in La bohème with V.O.I.C.Experience - 2010

Tarquinius in Britten's The Rape of Lucretia with Florida State Opera - 2010 (English)

† partial role



RESIDENT ARTIST PROGRAMS:

Utah Festival Opera and Musical Theatre, Festival Artist, located in Logan, Utah - 2016

Ash Lawn Opera, Young Artist, located in Charlottesville, Virginia - 2015

Opera Saratoga, Apprentice Artist, located in Saratoga Springs, New York - 2014

PORTopera, Young Artist, located in Portland, Maine - 2014

Des Moines Metro Opera, Apprentice Artist, located in Des Moines, Iowa - 2013

Pensacola Opera, Artist in Residence, located in Pensacola, Florida - 2013

Ash Lawn Opera, Young Artist, located in Charlottesville, Virginia - 2012

Pensacola Opera, Artist in Residence - 2012

Opera Saratoga, Apprentice Artist, located in Saratoga Springs, New York - 2011



COMPETITIONS:

The American Prize, First Place Winner in Opera - 2014

The American Prize, Second Place Winner in Opera - 2013

Opera Birmingham Competition, Semi-Finalist - 2013

National Opera Association, First Place, video competition category IV, Florida State Opera, The Rape of Lucretia - 2010

Heafner/Williams Vocal Competition, Third Place - 2006



EDUCATION:

Master of Music degree from Florida State University

Bachelor of Music degree from Western Carolina University



VOCAL TEACHERS:

Robert Swensen

David Okerlund



VOCAL COACHES:

Shelby Rhoades

Laurie Rogers

J. Gawf

Timothy Hoekman



DIRECTORS:

Terrence Mann

A. Scott Parry

Kyle Marrero

Richard Gammon

Nelson Sheeley

Matthew Lata



CONDUCTORS:

Curt Tucker

Steven Jarvi

Jorge Parodi